Essex Web Hosts logo

Essex Web Hosts

Web Host

Essex Web Hosts is a web hosting provider based in Borough of Thurrock, UK. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 51/100, a developing signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.

Essex Web Hosts offers web hosting for businesses and individuals in the Essex area. Its lineup includes shared hosting, WordPress hosting, and email hosting, with plans starting at £1 per month. Free SSL certificates come standard, and account management runs through cPanel. A UK-based team handles support around the clock. The company focuses on affordable hosting for customers in the local region, giving smaller operations and individual users a low-cost entry point without needing to look outside Essex for provider support.

Borough of Thurrock, England, UK
TrustWhat real customers think (Google, Trustpilot, G2). The signal that matters most before you commit.0/25
CompletenessHow much we know about this host. Gaps in data lower the score.15/25
FreshnessHow recently this listing record was updated. This currently counts any update, including automated maintenance, so most listings score full marks. Verification-based scoring is planned for a future release.25/25
PerformanceNot yet measured. A neutral baseline until benchmark or field data is collected, not a penalty.Baseline11/25
How HRI works →Methodology changelog →
Profile unclaimed. If you own Essex Web Hosts, claiming is free, respond to reviews, keep your data current, and directly improve your HRI.
Reviews & company details
Facts

Before You Sign Up

Headquarters
Borough of Thurrock, England, UK
Website
Categories
Web hosting companies
Segment
Web Host
Verified
Unclaimed
Last Updated
25 Sept 2026
.host domains from RadixSponsor.host: a domain that says what you doPremium .host names for hosting companies and infrastructure brands, from the Radix registry.See premium .host
RadixSponsorPremium names that work like prime real estate400,000+ short, memorable premium domains across .tech, .store, .online, .site and more. 20,000+ already sold.See Radix premiums
.tech domains from RadixSponsor.tech: the address for what you buildPremium .tech names like cloud.tech and micro.tech, from Radix. Short, dictionary-word domains for tech brands.See premium .tech
.icu by ShortDotSponsor.icu: the domain that says I see youShort, memorable and cheap to start. From ShortDot, the registry behind .icu, .bond, .cfd, .sbs and .cyou.See .icu domains
ShortDotSponsorShort domains that actually get used.icu, .bond, .cfd, .sbs and .cyou: 3M+ names live across 400+ registrars. Short to type, cheap to start.See ShortDot domains
OpusDNSSponsorWelcome to the future of domainingNo platform fees, no minimum spend, personal support, seamless migration, and a developer-first REST API.Visit OpusDNS
HostPapaSponsorFast, Reliable, & Affordable Web HostingLaunch, grow and manage your website with reliable hosting, easy tools and 24/7 PapaSquad support.See HostPapa
GreenGeeksSponsorEco-Friendly WordPress Hosting DealFast WordPress performance backed by expert 24/7 support, free migration, daily backups and built-in security.See GreenGeeks

Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.

Disclosure

What Essex Web Hosts Discloses

Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.

0
/30
Facts disclosed

Essex Web Hosts has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.

Claim profile to disclose
View the 30 questions we ask
Commercial transparency
  • Entry plan price
  • Refund window
  • Site migration
  • Verified coupon
Reliability
  • Status page
  • Incident history feed
  • Uptime SLA
Ownership and jurisdiction
  • Ownership
  • Legal entity
  • Data residency
  • GDPR DPA
Infrastructure
  • Datacenter regions
  • Server stack
  • Storage
  • Security included
  • Security contact
  • Certifications
  • Data centre model
Backups and support
  • Backups
  • Support
  • Support languages
Product data
  • Published plans
  • Resource limits
Sustainability
  • Renewable energy
Presence
  • Description
  • Logo
  • Founded
  • Social profiles
  • YouTube
  • Changelog
Not on this profile yet

Waiting on data

HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.

Interview

No WP Legends interview recorded with Essex Web Hosts.

Deals

No active deals. Deals appear once Essex Web Hosts claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post deals

Reviews

No reviews yet. First-hand reviews help other buyers; they never affect HRI.Write the first review

Pricing

No published plans. Plans appear when Essex Web Hosts discloses them.Claim to publish plans

Rankings

Not yet ranked in a category. Rankings are computed, never paid.

Comparisons

No published comparisons feature Essex Web Hosts yet.Compare Essex Web Hosts
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Essex Web Hosts

What is Essex Web Hosts's HRI?

Essex Web Hosts has a HRI™ of 51/100 on HostList.io. HRI is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data. Providers can improve their score by claiming their profile, keeping data current, and building verified reviews. No provider can pay to increase their score.

What type of hosting company is Essex Web Hosts?

Essex Web Hosts is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including Essex Web Hosts.

Where is Essex Web Hosts based?

Essex Web Hosts is headquartered in Borough of Thurrock, UK. Hosting companies based in UK are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/uk.

How does Essex Web Hosts compare to other web hosting companies?

Essex Web Hosts can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. Essex Web Hosts has a current HRI of 51/100.

Directory activity
View on the activity ledger →

What's Happening at Essex Web Hosts

Essex Web Hosting Blog

Affordable web and email hosting services in the UK. Essex Web Hosting Blog. cPanel Guides. Step-by-step tutorials for managing emails, domains, and files

essexwebhosts.com

How Essex Web Hosts's Score Is Calculated

HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.

Full methodology →

HRI over the last 63 days

51/ 100 today
+3 over 63 days
Is this your company? Claim your profile free →

Hosts Related to Essex Web Hosts

Share

Share your ranking

Download branded cards for LinkedIn, social banners, and Instagram. Free to share, verified on HostList. Your HRI is 51.

Post your card, then follow HostList on LinkedIn.

Listed
Listed on HostList
View ranking →
Hosting deals

Save with verified coupon codes

Real discount codes, tested and kept current. No affiliate tricks, no expired codes left up for clicks.

View deal coupons
Handcrafted by Gautam Khorana