OwnHost.net
OwnHost.net is a web hosting provider based in Istanbul, Turkey. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 56/100, a developing signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.
OwnHost.net offers a variety of hosting services including shared hosting, VPS, dedicated servers, and reseller hosting. Established in 2006, the company operates its own data center located in Sisli, Istanbul, ensuring control over its infrastructure. The hosting services are supported by a control panel that simplifies management tasks. OwnHost.net is suitable for individuals and businesses seeking reliable hosting options within Turkey, particularly those looking for local support and data residency. The company emphasizes its commitment to uptime and customer service.
Reviews & company details
Before You Sign Up
Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.
What OwnHost.net Discloses
Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.
OwnHost.net has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.
Claim profile to discloseView the 30 questions we ask
- Entry plan price
- Refund window
- Site migration
- Verified coupon
- Status page
- Incident history feed
- Uptime SLA
- Ownership
- Legal entity
- Data residency
- GDPR DPA
- Datacenter regions
- Server stack
- Storage
- Security included
- Security contact
- Certifications
- Data centre model
- Backups
- Support
- Support languages
- Published plans
- Resource limits
- Renewable energy
- Description
- Logo
- Founded
- Social profiles
- YouTube
- Changelog
What Customers Say About OwnHost.net
Share Your ExperienceAggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.
OwnHost.net holds 4U across 1 rack. Rack space is allocated by rank alone and cannot be bought.
Longest hold: Turkey, held 23 days. The wall moves on the nightly HRI recompute, never on payment.
Waiting on data
HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.
Interview
No WP Legends interview recorded with OwnHost.net.Deals
No active deals. Deals appear once OwnHost.net claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post dealsRankings
Not yet ranked in a category. Rankings are computed, never paid.Frequently Asked Questions About OwnHost.net
What is OwnHost.net's HRI?
OwnHost.net has a HRI™ of 56/100 on HostList.io. HRI is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data. Providers can improve their score by claiming their profile, keeping data current, and building verified reviews. No provider can pay to increase their score.
What type of hosting company is OwnHost.net?
OwnHost.net is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including OwnHost.net.
Where is OwnHost.net based?
OwnHost.net is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey. Hosting companies based in Turkey are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/turkey.
How does OwnHost.net compare to other web hosting companies?
OwnHost.net can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. OwnHost.net has a current HRI of 56/100.
What's Happening at OwnHost.net
VAT 20% exc | - | | 💿 Disk Space | 10 GB **SSD** | - | | 📶 Data Transfer | 500 *GB* | - | | 🔌 Hosted domains | 1 | - | | 🆓 Free Domain | 1 | - | | 📌 Dedicated IPs | 0 | - | | 🔨 Control Panel | C
How OwnHost.net's Score Is Calculated
HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.
Full methodology →