WHC.ca
WHC.ca is a web hosting provider based in Montreal, Canada. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 90/100, an exceptional signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.
Web Hosting Canada, established in 2003 and located in Montreal, offers a range of hosting services including shared, VPS, WordPress, cloud, dedicated, and reseller hosting. The company operates eco-friendly servers and guarantees 99.9% uptime. WHC.ca provides bilingual technical support available 24/7, catering primarily to Canadian clients who prefer local hosting for better SEO performance. Their infrastructure is designed to support various online projects, making them suitable for both individuals and small businesses looking for reliable web hosting options.
Measured on this provider's public website, not customer sites on their platform.
We are manually deploying identical test website instances across the top 200 hosts by HRI rank. Rollout details.
How we measure this →Before You Sign Up
Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.
What WHC.ca Discloses
Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.
27 of 30 questions unanswered
- Entry plan price
- Refund window
- Site migration
- Verified coupon
- Status page
- Incident history feed
- Uptime SLA
- Ownership
- Legal entity
- Data residency
- GDPR DPA
- Storage
- Security included
- Certifications
- Data centre model
- Backups
- Support
- Support languages
- Published plans
- Resource limits
- Renewable energy
- Description
- Logo
- Founded
- Social profiles
- YouTube
- Changelog
3 of 30 applicable facts disclosed. Hosts control this section. HostList verifies every entry and never charges for it.
What Customers Say About WHC.ca
Share Your ExperienceAggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.
WHC.ca holds 10U across 1 rack. Rack space is allocated by rank alone and cannot be bought.
Longest hold: Canada, held 33+ days. The wall moves on the nightly HRI recompute, never on payment.
Where WHC.ca Ranks
Live positions across the HostList Best rankings, by HRI™. Positions are earned, never bought.
Waiting on data
HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.
Frequently Asked Questions About WHC.ca
Is WHC.ca a good web hosting company?
WHC.ca has a HRI™ of 90/100 on HostList.io with a Google rating of 4.8/5 from 6,200 reviews, placing it among the better-rated providers in its category. HRI (HostList Ranking Index) is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data, no provider can pay to improve it. A score of 90+ indicates an exceptional, highly verified provider.
What type of hosting company is WHC.ca?
WHC.ca is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including WHC.ca.
Where is WHC.ca based?
WHC.ca is headquartered in Montreal, Canada. Hosting companies based in Canada are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/canada.
How does WHC.ca compare to other web hosting companies?
WHC.ca can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. WHC.ca has a current HRI of 90/100.
Does WHC.ca offer coupons or discounts in September 2026?
WHC.ca has no HostList-verified coupon code right now. Hosting providers commonly discount the first term of shared and WordPress plans, with the lowest prices on longer billing cycles. For codes checkout-verified across the market this month, see hostlist.io/deals/web-hosting-coupons, updated continuously.
- WHC.ca verified 2 facts: Datacenter regions, Server stack profile, evidence whc.ca
- WHC.ca HRI 76 to 90, Trust up 3, Performance up 11
What's Happening at WHC.ca
WHC is expanding with brand-new servers in Toronto! This gives you the flexibility to host your websites and emails even closer to your Central Canadian users.
Hosting & Servers. Scalable Canadian Web Solutions to meet all your online business needs. Canadian Web Hosting. Your website's perfect home, flexible and value-packed. Canadian Cloud Serv
Canadian Web Hosting. About Web Hosting Canada. Web Hosting Canada (WHC) is a privately owned, Canadian technology and IT infrastructure company based in Montreal, Quebec. Web Hosting Canada is
How WHC.ca's Score Is Calculated
HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.
Full methodology →