The Web Hosting
The Web Hosting is a web hosting provider based in London, UK. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 51/100, a developing signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.
Web Hosting UK, located in London, offers a variety of hosting services including shared, VPS, cloud, and dedicated servers. The company operates from a reliable data center, ensuring resilient infrastructure and consistent uptime. With a focus on customer support, they provide 24/7 technical assistance and a user-friendly control panel that includes one-click installations for popular content management systems like WordPress and Joomla. This hosting provider is suitable for small to medium-sized businesses looking for economical and dependable web hosting services, as well as those needing specialized services such as CMS and application hosting.
Reviews & company details
Before You Sign Up
Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.
What The Web Hosting Discloses
Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.
The Web Hosting has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.
Claim profile to discloseView the 30 questions we ask
- Entry plan price
- Refund window
- Site migration
- Verified coupon
- Status page
- Incident history feed
- Uptime SLA
- Ownership
- Legal entity
- Data residency
- GDPR DPA
- Datacenter regions
- Server stack
- Storage
- Security included
- Security contact
- Certifications
- Data centre model
- Backups
- Support
- Support languages
- Published plans
- Resource limits
- Renewable energy
- Description
- Logo
- Founded
- Social profiles
- YouTube
- Changelog
Where The Web Hosting Ranks
Live positions across the HostList Best rankings, by HRI™. Positions are earned, never bought.
Waiting on data
HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.
Interview
No WP Legends interview recorded with The Web Hosting.Deals
No active deals. Deals appear once The Web Hosting claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post dealsReviews
No reviews yet. First-hand reviews help other buyers; they never affect HRI.Write the first reviewFrequently Asked Questions About The Web Hosting
What is The Web Hosting's HRI?
The Web Hosting has a HRI™ of 51/100 on HostList.io. HRI is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data. Providers can improve their score by claiming their profile, keeping data current, and building verified reviews. No provider can pay to increase their score.
What type of hosting company is The Web Hosting?
The Web Hosting is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including The Web Hosting.
Where is The Web Hosting based?
The Web Hosting is headquartered in London, UK. Hosting companies based in UK are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/uk.
How does The Web Hosting compare to other web hosting companies?
The Web Hosting can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. The Web Hosting has a current HRI of 51/100.
How The Web Hosting's Score Is Calculated
HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.
Full methodology →