Krystal Hosting logo

Krystal Hosting

Web Host

Krystal Hosting is a web hosting provider based in London, UK. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 83/100, a strong signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.

Krystal Hosting offers a range of web hosting products including shared hosting, VPS, and cloud services, catering to businesses of all sizes. Founded in 2002 and based in London, UK, the company operates data centers powered entirely by renewable energy, reflecting its commitment to sustainability. Krystal is recognized for its reliability and customer-focused approach, making it suitable for startups as well as established enterprises seeking a dependable online presence. The company also emphasizes social and environmental initiatives, aligning its operations with broader community values.

London, England, UK
TrustWhat real customers think (Google, Trustpilot, G2). The signal that matters most before you commit.21/25
CompletenessHow much we know about this host. Gaps in data lower the score.15/25
FreshnessHow recently this listing record was updated. This currently counts any update, including automated maintenance, so most listings score full marks. Verification-based scoring is planned for a future release.25/25
PerformanceReal-user CrUX field data on this provider's public website (2.2s LCP p75, CrUX field data). Does not measure customer sites on their platform.Measured22/25
How HRI works →Methodology changelog →
Performance dataMeasured
LCP p752.2s
TTFB p751.5s
INP p7562ms
CLS p750.17
SourceCrUX field data · Sept 2026

Measured on this provider's public website, not customer sites on their platform.

We are manually deploying identical test website instances across the top 200 hosts by HRI rank. Rollout details.

How we measure this →
Profile unclaimed. If you own Krystal Hosting, claiming is free, respond to reviews, keep your data current, and directly improve your HRI.
Reviews & company details
Facts

Before You Sign Up

Headquarters
London, England, UK
Google Rating
4.7 ★ (288 reviews)
Trustpilot
4.9 ★ (2,312 reviews)
Website
Categories
Internet service providers, Web hosting companies
Segment
Web Host
Verified
Unclaimed
Last Updated
21 Sept 2026

Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.

Disclosure

What Krystal Hosting Discloses

Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.

0
/30
Facts disclosed

Krystal Hosting has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.

Claim profile to disclose
View the 30 questions we ask
Commercial transparency
  • Entry plan price
  • Refund window
  • Site migration
  • Verified coupon
Reliability
  • Status page
  • Incident history feed
  • Uptime SLA
Ownership and jurisdiction
  • Ownership
  • Legal entity
  • Data residency
  • GDPR DPA
Infrastructure
  • Datacenter regions
  • Server stack
  • Storage
  • Security included
  • Security contact
  • Certifications
  • Data centre model
Backups and support
  • Backups
  • Support
  • Support languages
Product data
  • Published plans
  • Resource limits
Sustainability
  • Renewable energy
Presence
  • Description
  • Logo
  • Founded
  • Social profiles
  • YouTube
  • Changelog

What Customers Say About Krystal Hosting

Share Your Experience

Aggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.

What people are saying

Trustpilot★★★★★
I have recently signed up with Krystal…

“I have recently signed up with Krystal to host my website. Being the utterly useless person that I am, I hit some headaches with my previous website's email account - a quick chat with Mark on the live chat and all was sorted. Honestly, he has saved so much time on my end trying to sort this. Highly reccomended.”

Trustpilot★★★★★
Brilliant support from Mark! Huge thanks!! A+++

“Brilliant support from Mark! Huge thanks!! A+++”

Trustpilot★★★★★
Been with this company for years

“Been with this company for years, never a problem, always respond quickly and any matters or questions resolved very quickly.”

Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆
The advertised 99.97% uptime is…

“The advertised 99.97% uptime is laughable based on my experience. My sites on the reseller package are going offline every single day, and I receive daily notifications confirming the downtime. This is not an occasional issue or a minor inconvenience. It is happening every single day. Right now, my sites are offline…”

Trustpilot★★★★★
I have been playing with websites since…

“I have been playing with websites since the days of Dreamweaver. Now all my sites run on Wordpress and Krystal has been the best host I have had over the last decade. I have mostly used the online chat to fix problems, but I have also occasionally called them too. Every time I have needed to speak to someone at…”

Quoted from public third-party discussions; HostList does not edit review text.

Where Krystal Hosting Ranks

Live positions across the HostList Best rankings, by HRI™. Positions are earned, never bought.

Not on this profile yet

Waiting on data

HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.

Interview

No WP Legends interview recorded with Krystal Hosting.

Deals

No active deals. Deals appear once Krystal Hosting claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post deals

Pricing

No published plans. Plans appear when Krystal Hosting discloses them.Claim to publish plans
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Krystal Hosting

Is Krystal Hosting a good web hosting company?

Krystal Hosting has a HRI™ of 83/100 on HostList.io with a Google rating of 4.7/5 from 288 reviews, placing it among the better-rated providers in its category. HRI (HostList Ranking Index) is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data, no provider can pay to improve it. A score of 80–89 indicates a strong, well-reviewed provider.

What type of hosting company is Krystal Hosting?

Krystal Hosting is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including Krystal Hosting.

Where is Krystal Hosting based?

Krystal Hosting is headquartered in London, UK. Hosting companies based in UK are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/uk.

How does Krystal Hosting compare to other web hosting companies?

Krystal Hosting can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. Krystal Hosting has a current HRI of 83/100.

Does Krystal Hosting offer coupons or discounts in September 2026?

Krystal Hosting has no HostList-verified coupon code right now. Hosting providers commonly discount the first term of shared and WordPress plans, with the lowest prices on longer billing cycles. For codes checkout-verified across the market this month, see hostlist.io/deals/web-hosting-coupons, updated continuously.

Directory activity
View on the activity ledger →

What's Happening at Krystal Hosting

News | Blog | Krystal Hosting

Introducing Ekosystem and Krystal Cloud. Ekosystem is our new, powerful platform that will be the one place for everything Krystal – your services, support, billing and more. What we will be launching

krystal.io
The latest news and articles from Krystal | Blog | Krystal Hosting

Introducing Ekosystem and Krystal Cloud. As the Office for Budget Responsibility (and the British public) learned last week, just because you’re using WordPress, that doesn’t mean everything is wor

krystal.io

What People Say About Krystal Hosting

Public mentions from X, Reddit, and other social platforms. Unfiltered and not part of the HRI score, shown for context.

Web · LimpMathematician882Bad

I tried to buy hosting from **Krystal Hosting** for my active VAT-registered UK company, but because I live in Turkiye, my order was flagged for manual review. For a simple hostin…

10 Apr 2026

More on Social Noise →

How Krystal Hosting's Score Is Calculated

HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.

Full methodology →

HRI over the last 61 days

83/ 100 today
+16 over 61 days
Is this your company? Claim your profile free →

How Krystal Hosting Stacks Up

Hosts Related to Krystal Hosting

Share

Share your ranking

Download branded cards for LinkedIn, social banners, and Instagram. Free to share, verified on HostList. Your HRI is 83.

Post your card, then follow HostList on LinkedIn.

Listed
Listed on HostList
View ranking →
Hosting deals

Save with verified coupon codes

Real discount codes, tested and kept current. No affiliate tricks, no expired codes left up for clicks.

View deal coupons
Handcrafted by Gautam Khorana