Hosting Ireland
Hosting Ireland is a web hosting provider based in Waterford, Ireland. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 61/100, a developing signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.
Hosting Ireland offers a full range of hosting services, including shared, WordPress, VPS, and dedicated hosting, as well as domain registration services. Their infrastructure is primarily based in Dublin, using SSD storage and cPanel for shared hosting, which includes features like automatic security patching and malware protection. The company caters to various needs, from individual bloggers to businesses requiring resilient hosting services, with additional services such as email hosting and website-building tools. Established in 2009, Hosting Ireland is well-suited for users in Ireland seeking reliable and scalable web hosting options.
Before You Sign Up
Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.
What Hosting Ireland Discloses
Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.
Hosting Ireland has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.
Claim profile to discloseView the 30 questions we ask
- Entry plan price
- Refund window
- Site migration
- Verified coupon
- Status page
- Incident history feed
- Uptime SLA
- Ownership
- Legal entity
- Data residency
- GDPR DPA
- Datacenter regions
- Server stack
- Storage
- Security included
- Security contact
- Certifications
- Data centre model
- Backups
- Support
- Support languages
- Published plans
- Resource limits
- Renewable energy
- Description
- Logo
- Founded
- Social profiles
- YouTube
- Changelog
What Customers Say About Hosting Ireland
Share Your ExperienceAggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.
What people are saying
Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆The BIG Let Down“As soon as I got on top of matters .. as soon as I left them a great review...then everything goes pear shaped. Customer Support and back up becomes pretty dismal. Does anybody know of a stress free internet company to deal with in Ireland?”
Trustpilot★★★★★Professional and speedy support“We were very pleased with the support provided by the Hosting Ireland team. Our issue was reviewed on the same day, and we received regular updates throughout the process, keeping us informed of the progress. The issue was successfully resolved the following day. Communication with the team was efficient,…”
Trustpilot★★★★★Great support when needed“Support always great when I have any questions they go above and beyond. Great service. highly recommended”
Trustpilot★★★★★thanx“Dean working the customer service phone is the best, very patient and profesional!”
Trustpilot★★★★★5 years, a satisfied, repeat customer“I have been with Hosting Ireland for 5 years with 3 different businesses. Their service is simply superb! My latest interaction with Stephen saw him take proactive action to assist me in consolidating my services and saving money. Excellent!!”
Quoted from public third-party discussions; HostList does not edit review text.
Waiting on data
HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.
Interview
No WP Legends interview recorded with Hosting Ireland.Deals
No active deals. Deals appear once Hosting Ireland claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post dealsRankings
Not yet ranked in a category. Rankings are computed, never paid.Frequently Asked Questions About Hosting Ireland
What is Hosting Ireland's HRI?
Hosting Ireland has a HRI™ of 61/100 on HostList.io. HRI is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data. Providers can improve their score by claiming their profile, keeping data current, and building verified reviews. No provider can pay to increase their score.
What type of hosting company is Hosting Ireland?
Hosting Ireland is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including Hosting Ireland.
Where is Hosting Ireland based?
Hosting Ireland is headquartered in Waterford, Ireland. Hosting companies based in Ireland are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/ireland.
How does Hosting Ireland compare to other web hosting companies?
Hosting Ireland can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. Hosting Ireland has a current HRI of 61/100.
What's Happening at Hosting Ireland
News All the latest from Hosting Ireland. NEW: Helping your website stay GDPR compliant. Want to protect your website and stay compliant with confidence? ✔ Clear and legally compliant Privacy and Co
How Hosting Ireland's Score Is Calculated
HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.
Full methodology →