Domain People logo

Domain People

Web Host

Domain People is a web hosting provider based in Vancouver, Canada. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 51/100, a developing signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.

Domain People offers shared hosting and domain registration among its web hosting services. The company operates data centers in multiple regions, giving clients a choice of where their hosting is located. It is ICANN-accredited, which means its domain registration practices follow established standards. Services are managed through a control panel designed to be accessible to beginners while still working for more experienced users. Customer support is available through several channels. Individuals and small to medium-sized businesses use Domain People for domain registration and basic web hosting, relying on it to keep their websites and domains running without needing advanced technical involvement.

Vancouver, Canada
TrustWhat real customers think (Google, Trustpilot, G2). The signal that matters most before you commit.0/25
CompletenessHow much we know about this host. Gaps in data lower the score.15/25
FreshnessHow recently this listing record was updated. This currently counts any update, including automated maintenance, so most listings score full marks. Verification-based scoring is planned for a future release.25/25
PerformanceNot yet measured. A neutral baseline until benchmark or field data is collected, not a penalty.Baseline11/25
How HRI works →Methodology changelog →
Profile unclaimed. If you own Domain People, claiming is free, respond to reviews, keep your data current, and directly improve your HRI.
Reviews & company details
Facts

Before You Sign Up

Headquarters
Vancouver, Canada
Trustpilot
2.6 ★ (4 reviews)
Website
Segment
Web Host
Verified
Unclaimed
Last Updated
18 Sept 2026

Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.

Disclosure

What Domain People Discloses

Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.

0
/30
Facts disclosed

Domain People has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 30 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.

Claim profile to disclose
View the 30 questions we ask
Commercial transparency
  • Entry plan price
  • Refund window
  • Site migration
  • Verified coupon
Reliability
  • Status page
  • Incident history feed
  • Uptime SLA
Ownership and jurisdiction
  • Ownership
  • Legal entity
  • Data residency
  • GDPR DPA
Infrastructure
  • Datacenter regions
  • Server stack
  • Storage
  • Security included
  • Security contact
  • Certifications
  • Data centre model
Backups and support
  • Backups
  • Support
  • Support languages
Product data
  • Published plans
  • Resource limits
Sustainability
  • Renewable energy
Presence
  • Description
  • Logo
  • Founded
  • Social profiles
  • YouTube
  • Changelog

What Customers Say About Domain People

Share Your Experience

Aggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.

What people are saying

Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆
After leaving, your credit card info cannot be deleted and they continually try to add charges.

“After leaving, their system will not allow you to delete your credit / debit card info, if it is the only payment method they have. It is necessary to add a second credit / debit card before the first one can be deleted. I am no longer a DomainPeople customer, and I cannot delete my card info and their system…”

Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆
Very bad company

“Very bad company, they didn't want to adhere to the two factor autentication for the credid card transaction, as per the EU rules, where I live, so I wasn't able to renew my domain, I tried several times but all my transactions were refused from my bank because of Domainpeople does not use two factor authentication…”

Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆
I had terrible time with them

“I had terrible time with them. Their support just give me standard responses. They lock your domain name for 60 days if you make any updates to your contact details and they absolutely will not remove the lock.”

Trustpilot★☆☆☆☆
Avoid at all costs!

“Terrible service. I was notified that my domain was due to expire and as they don't have an auto-renewal service, which most registrars do, I had to log into the portal and manually renew it. Unfortunately the portal was down, which was acknowledged by DomainPeople, but after a month, it still hadn't been fixed. I…”

Quoted from public third-party discussions; HostList does not edit review text.

Not on this profile yet

Waiting on data

HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.

Interview

No WP Legends interview recorded with Domain People.

Deals

No active deals. Deals appear once Domain People claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post deals

Pricing

No published plans. Plans appear when Domain People discloses them.Claim to publish plans

Rankings

Not yet ranked in a category. Rankings are computed, never paid.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Domain People

What is Domain People's HRI?

Domain People has a HRI™ of 51/100 on HostList.io. HRI is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data. Providers can improve their score by claiming their profile, keeping data current, and building verified reviews. No provider can pay to increase their score.

What type of hosting company is Domain People?

Domain People is classified as a dedicated web hosting company on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including Domain People.

Where is Domain People based?

Domain People is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. Hosting companies based in Canada are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/canada.

How does Domain People compare to other web hosting companies?

Domain People can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. Domain People has a current HRI of 51/100.

Directory activity
View on the activity ledger →

What's Happening at Domain People

DomainPeople Review 2026 - ratings by 1 user. Rank 1/10

Average **1** out of 10. WHTop → 🔵 Web Hosting Companies → ✔ domainpeople.com. Domain People Review 2026. Is domainpeople.com good web hosting in Canada? **1 user review; 0 support responses; 0 tes

whtop.com
DomainPeople

As one of the first ICANN-accredited registrars and trusted by global brands, we're committed to responsible, policy-compliant domain management.

domainpeople.com
Website Hosting - DomainPeople Help Center

Website Hosting · File Upload & FTP · Added Functionality · Website Builder · Databases (MySQL, MSSQL) · Ecommerce & SSL · Stats & Disk Usage · Questions?

support.domainpeople.com

How Domain People's Score Is Calculated

HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.

Full methodology →

HRI over the last 61 days

51/ 100 today
+3 over 61 days
Is this your company? Claim your profile free →

How Domain People Stacks Up

Hosts Related to Domain People

Share

Share your ranking

Download branded cards for LinkedIn, social banners, and Instagram. Free to share, verified on HostList. Your HRI is 51.

Post your card, then follow HostList on LinkedIn.

Listed
Listed on HostList
View ranking →
Hosting deals

Save with verified coupon codes

Real discount codes, tested and kept current. No affiliate tricks, no expired codes left up for clicks.

View deal coupons
Handcrafted by Gautam Khorana