Engelmann Software GmbH
Engelmann Software GmbH is an agency offering hosted solutions based in Dortmund, Germany. As of 2026 it holds an HRI of 76/100, a solid signal, ranked independently by HostList with no paid placements.
Measured on this provider's public website, not customer sites on their platform.
We are manually deploying identical test website instances across the top 200 hosts by HRI rank. Rollout details.
How we measure this →Before You Sign Up
Promoted placement. Does not affect HRI, ranking order or eligibility.
What Engelmann Software GmbH Discloses
Facts the company has published and HostList has verified. Blanks are informative: a question a host has not answered cannot be answered on its behalf. Completeness measures how much this host discloses, not how good it is.
Engelmann Software GmbH has not disclosed any facts yet. Pricing transparency, refund window, uptime SLA and data residency are among the 28 questions still unanswered. HostList verifies every disclosure and never charges for it.
Claim profile to discloseView the 28 questions we ask
- Entry plan price
- Refund window
- Site migration
- Verified coupon
- Status page
- Incident history feed
- Ownership
- Legal entity
- Data residency
- GDPR DPA
- Datacenter regions
- Server stack
- Security included
- Security contact
- Certifications
- Data centre model
- Backups
- Support
- Support languages
- Published plans
- Resource limits
- Renewable energy
- Description
- Logo
- Founded
- Social profiles
- YouTube
- Changelog
What Customers Say About Engelmann Software GmbH
Share Your ExperienceAggregate scores sourced from third-party review platforms. The quotes below are stored excerpts, linked back to their source; click through to read each one in full.
Waiting on data
HostList only shows what it can verify. Each of these sections appears the moment the data exists.
Interview
No WP Legends interview recorded with Engelmann Software GmbH.Deals
No active deals. Deals appear once Engelmann Software GmbH claims this profile and posts them.Claim to post dealsPricing
No published plans. Plans appear when Engelmann Software GmbH discloses them.Claim to publish plansRankings
Not yet ranked in a category. Rankings are computed, never paid.Comparisons
No published comparisons feature Engelmann Software GmbH yet.Compare Engelmann Software GmbHFrequently Asked Questions About Engelmann Software GmbH
Is Engelmann Software GmbH a good web hosting company?
Engelmann Software GmbH has a HRI™ of 76/100 on HostList.io with a Google rating of 4.5/5 from 105 reviews, placing it among the better-rated providers in its category. HRI (HostList Ranking Index) is calculated algorithmically from trust signals, profile completeness, data freshness, and performance data, no provider can pay to improve it. A score of 70–79 indicates a solid provider with good trust signals.
What type of hosting company is Engelmann Software GmbH?
Engelmann Software GmbH is classified as an agency that offers web hosting services on HostList.io. Use the HostMatch™ tool at hostlist.io/match to describe your project requirements and get a ranked recommendation from 30,000+ hosting providers including Engelmann Software GmbH.
Where is Engelmann Software GmbH based?
Engelmann Software GmbH is headquartered in Dortmund, Germany. Hosting companies based in Germany are listed at hostlist.io/hosting/germany.
How does Engelmann Software GmbH compare to other web hosting companies?
Engelmann Software GmbH can be compared to any other hosting provider using HostList.io's side-by-side comparison tool at hostlist.io/compare. The tool shows both providers' HRI™ breakdowns, sub-scores (Trust, Completeness, Freshness, Performance), and review data side by side. Engelmann Software GmbH has a current HRI of 76/100.
Does Engelmann Software GmbH offer coupons or discounts in September 2026?
Engelmann Software GmbH has no HostList-verified coupon code right now. Hosting providers commonly discount the first term of shared and WordPress plans, with the lowest prices on longer billing cycles. For codes checkout-verified across the market this month, see hostlist.io/deals/web-hosting-coupons, updated continuously.
How Engelmann Software GmbH's Score Is Calculated
HRI is calculated algorithmically based on publicly available data. It considers trust signals (reviews, ratings), data completeness, freshness of information, and technical performance. No host can pay to improve their score.
Full methodology →